Synthesis Projects

sDiv Project types

WG - regular working group
ECR - early career researcher working group
SF - synflex project
affil. - sDiv affiliated project (synthesis project lead and funded by iDiv members)

 

Project Overview Table

Project Type

Acronym

Title

Date

PI

Postdoc

ECRsMosteMotifs supporting STability of Ecosystem services02.-05.05.2023

Kate Wootton
Anshuman Swain

 

 
SFsELOdivsELOdiv: Synthesising Ecosystem and Land cover Observations and biodiversity change after abandonment and depopulation

30.05.-02.06.2023

Gergana Daskalova
Sylvia Dyulgerova
 
SFsCaleGrassDivDo the mechanisms of land-use effects on grassland plant diversity depend on spatial scales and environmental contexts?

30.01.-03.02.2023

Anna Kuzemko
Oksana Buzhdygan
 
SFsUnderfootFunctional diversity of belowground plant strategies in a rapidly changing world

09.-13.01.2023

Joana Bergmann
Alessandra Fidelis
 
SFsGUBIKSynthesizing Global Urban Biological Invasion Knowledge (sGUBIK): Patterns, Mechanisms, and Applications Luke Potgieter
Daijiang Li
 
affil.sBombusLeveraging artificial intelligence for global bumble bee monitoring and conservationtbaBrian Spiesman
Christina Grozinger
 

SF

sReStoReS

Restoration Synthesis to Reimagine Success

no meeting,
only scientific
staff support

Emma Ladouceur
Jonathan Chase

 

SF

sIntESE

Integrating ecosystem services into economic models

05.-09.12.2022

Alexandra Marques
Aafke Schipper

 

SF

sOilFauna

sOilFauna: How human activities impact soil macrofauna communities and how it relates to primary productivity? A global synthesis.

02.-06.05.2022

Jerome Mathieu
Nico Eisenhauer

 

SF

sILK

Synthesizing Indigenous and Local Knowledge worldviews to develop frameworks for effective operationalization of relational values in environmental governance

25.-29.07.2022

Austin Himes
Barbara Muraca

 

SF

sINTERVAL

INTERaction Variation along ALtitudinal gradients

tba

Tiffany Knight

 

ECR

sPSF

Soil microbial controls over plant coexistence: synthesizing data and theory to unravel context dependence of plant-soil feedbacks under global change

25.-28.10.2021
(fully virtual)
04.-07.10.2022

Gaurav Kandlikar
Meghna Krishnadas

 

ECR

sEnigmas

Seeing the forest instead of the trees: identifying the common mechanisms behind enigmas of biodiversity

22.-25.11.2021
19.-22.07.2022

Isaac Overcast
Ana C. Afonso Silva

 

ECR

sMars

Synthesis of movement across scales: towards a process-based prediction of biodiversity patterns

16.-20.05.2022
22.-26.05.2023

Remo Ryser
Myriam Hirt

 

WG

sMiLE

Synthesising plant Metabolomics into biodiversity, Life history & Ecology

09.-13.11.2020
(fully virtual)
25.-29.10.2021
(hybrid)
04-08-07.2022

Tom Walker
Franziska Schrodt

 

WG

sPRINTWorking out the mechanics of predator-prey interactions to predict the present and future of biodiversity in food webs

12.-16.10.2020
(fully virtual)
02.-05.11.2021
(hybrid)

Mehdi Cherif 

WG

sTRAITS

Integrating  in-situ, upscaled and air- and spaceborne observations of plant traits

24.-29.10.2021
(hybrid)
07.-10.06.2022

Philip A. Townsend
Ryan Pavlick

Benjamin Dechant

WG

sTeTra

Quantifying temporal change in traits across taxa and the globe

06.-10.12.2021
30.05.-03.06.2022
08.-12.05.2023

Franziska Schrodt
Maria Dornelas

 

WG

sTradES

Ecosystem services, biodiversity and anthropogenic capital embedded in internationally traded goods

12.-16.09.2022

C.J.E. (Nynke) Schulp
Thomas Kastner

 

WG

sRedList

Accelerating IUCN Red List assessments for rapid and effective biodiversity monitoring

22.-25.03.2021
(fully virtual)
14.-16.03.2022
14.-17.03.2023

Luca Santini
Moreno Di Marco

Victor Cazalis

WG

sPriority

Mechanisms and Quantification of Priority Effects

27.09.-01.10.2021
26.-30.09.2022
09.-13.10.2023

Benjamin Delory
Tadashi Fukami

 

WG

sDevTrait

Streamlining development efforts in tools for ecological trait analyses

26.-30.10.2020
(fully virtual)
31.08.-03.09.2021
(hybrid)
08.-11.08.2022

Alexander Keller
Markus Ankenbrand

 

WG

sUCCESS

Pantropical forest succession

16.-20.12.2019
29.11.-03.12.2021
21.-25.11.2022

Lourens Poorter
Nadja Rueger
Michiel van Breugel

 

WG

sCom

Advancing inference for eDNA and other novel, high-throughput community data

11.-15.10.2021
09.-13.05.2022

Florian Hartig
Douglas Yu

 

WG

sCoRRE

Assessing functional consequences of community changes with global change using trait-based and phylogenetic approaches

09.-13.12.2019
13.-17.12.2021
12.-16.12.2022

Meghan Avolio
Kimberly Komatsu

 

WG

sBIOMAPS

Exploring BIOgeographic and MAcroevolutionary Patterns in organismal Stoichiometric diversity

25.-29.11.2019
08.-12.02.2021
(fully virtual)
08.-12.11.2021
(hybrid)
28.11.-2.12.2022

Angelica Gonzalez
Olivier Dézerald

 

WG

sToration

Applying Coexistence Theory to Restoration Ecology and Adaptive Management

21.-24.10.2019
13.-17.06.2022
20.-23.06.2023

Lauren Shoemaker
Lauren Hallett
Akasha Faist

 

WG

sANDES

Tree Diversity, Composition and Carbon Storage in Andean Tropical Montane Forests

22.-25.01.2019
21.-24.01.2020

Luis Cayuela
Manuel J. Macía

 

 

WG

sYNGEO

The geography of synchrony in dendritic networks: understanding the causes, dynamics, and consequences across multiple scales

14.-18.01.2019
29.07.-02.08.2019

Julian D Olden
Lise Comte

 

WG

sCaleWebs

Unifying environmental and spatial determinants of food web structure across spatial scales

10.-14.12.2018
02.-06.12.2019
18.-21.01.2021
(fully virtual)
11.-14.04.2022

Gustavo Q Romero
Diane S Srivastava

 

WG

sREplot

Upscaling of individual species dynamics to community trends in biodiversity and composition using vegetation change data sets

13.-16.11.2018
14.-17.05.2019

Lander Baeten
Markus Bernhardt-Römermann
Ute Jandt

 

WG

sTreelines

Spatial pattern emergence from ecological processes at alpine treelines: model-supported hypothesis tests against globally-distributed field data

03.-06.12.2018
11.-14.11.2019

Maaike Bader
Bradley Case

 

WG

sROOT

Root Trait functionality in a Whole-Plant Context

22.-26.10.2018
06.-10.05.2019
27.- 31.01.2020

Liesje Mommer
Alexandra Weigelt

 

WG

sTraitChange

How do trait responses to climate change translate into demographic rates and population dynamics?

08.-11.10.2018
08.-11.04.2019

Viktoriia Radchuk
Marcel E. Visser

 

WG

sUrBio2050

Assessing globally important areas for biodiversity preservation and human well-being

04.-07.09.2018
30.09.-02.10.2019

Rob McDonald
Henrique Pereira
Thomas Elmqvist

Andressa Vianna Mansur

WG

sTWIST

Theory and Workflows for Alien and Invasive Species Tracking

20.-24.08.2018
03.-07.06.2019
02.-05.06.2020
19.-23.09.2022

Melodie McGeoch
Marten Winter

 

WG

sEcoEvo

Biodiversity Dynamics: The Nexus Between Space & Time

19.-23.03.2018
13.-17.08.2018

Rosemary Gillespie
Michael Hickerson

 

WG

sELDiG

Explaining the latitudinal diversity gradient: synthesizing knowledge via data-driven mechanistic modelling

16.-20.10.2017
11.-15.06.2018

Allen Hurlbert
Catherine Graham

 

WG

sLandServ

Linking Landscape Structure to Ecosystem Services

11.-14.12.2017
02.-06.07.2018

Jonathan Rhodes
Jean Paul Metzger

 

WG

sOcioLock-in

Understanding the undesirable resilience in socio-ecological systems driving biodiversity loss

05.-09.02.2018
04.-07.06.2018

Tom Oliver
Emily Boyd

 

WG

sTURN

Does time drive space? Building a mechanistic linkage between spatial and temporal turnover in metacommunities

06.-10.11.2017
05.-09.11.2018

Zsófia Horváth
Robert Ptacnik

 

WG

sUrBioCity

Deciphering Drivers of Urban Biodiversity across Multiple Scales

09.-13.10.2017
09.-13.04.2018

Christopher Swan

 

WG

sMon

Synthesis and evaluation of monitoring data in Germany

27.-28.11.2017
22.-24.01.2018
23.-27.01.2023

Florian Jansen
Aletta Bonn
Helge Bruelheide

David Eichenberg

WG

sECURE

Separating Environmental Changes and their effects on commUnity tRaits in European butterflies

15.-19.05.2017
16.-20.04.2018

Oliver Schweiger
Josef Settele

 

WG

sWORM

A global soil biodiversity database and its application to data synthesis and theory development

14-17.03.2017
13.-16.11.2017

Erin Cameron
Nico Eisenhauer

Helen Phillips

WG

sMonodominance

Towards a unifying theory of the emergence and maintenance of monodominance in species-rich tropical forests

31.01.-03.02.2017
23.-26.01.2018

Andreas Huth
Kelvin Peh

 

WG

sCAP

Testing the conservation value of phylogenetic diversity

05.-08.12.2016
02.-05.05.2017

Arne Mooers
Caroline M. Tucker

 

WG

sTeleBES

Telecoupled use of biodiversity and ecosystem services: synthesis of concepts, methods and evidence

28.11.-02.12.2016
25.-29.09.2017

Matthias Schröter
Thomas Koellner
Aletta Bonn

 

WG

sAPROPOS

Analysis of PROjections of POpulationS

23.-25.11.2016
06.-10.02.2017
12.-16.06.2017

Roberto Salguero-Gomez

 

WG

sPRED

Synthesizing Predictability Research of Ecological Dynamics

07.-11.11.2016
23.-27.10.2017

Frank Pennekamp
Alison Iles

 

WG

sFDvent

A functional trait perspective on the global biodiversity of hydrothermal vent communities

10.-13.10.2016
24.-28.04.2017

Amanda Bates
Abbie Chapman

 

WG

sCAFE

Community Assembly and the Functioning of Ecosystems in Open Systems

29.02.-04.03.2016
13.-17.06.2016

Morgan Ernest
Mathew Leibold

Katherine Bannar-Martin

WGsChangeQuantifying biodiversity change through time22.-26.02.2016Sarah Supp
Maria Dornelas
 

WG

sPLAT

Synthesis on Pollen Limitation And Terrestrial biodiversity

25.-29.01.2016

Tiffany Knight
Tia-Lynn Ashman
Janette Steets

 

WG

sNiche

Expanding Neo-Chessonian coexistence theory towards a stochastic theory for species rich communities

18.-20.01.2016
06.-08.06.2016

Thorsten Wiegand
Stan Harpole

 

WG

sToichNutNet

Linking ecological stoichiometry with environment‐diversity-productivity relationships in grasslands

11.-14.01.2016
09.-12.01.2017
19.-22.06.2017

Elizabeth Borer
Anne Ebeling

 

WG

sMarD

Global Changes in Marine Plankton Diversity and Productivity

30.11.-04.12.2015

Aleksandra Lewandowska
Boris Worm

 

WG

sFIND

Functional Information: its potential for quantifying biodiversity and its relation to ecosystem functioning

07.-11.09.2015

Keith Farnsworth
Ivo Große

 

WG

Human decision making

Synthesis of micro-scale human decision making to mitigate risks to ecosystem services

29.06.-03.07.2015

Maja Schlüter
Marco Janssen

 

WG

sTEP

Synthesising Trait Evolution in Plants

18.-21.05.2015

William Pearse
Jeannine Cavender-Bares

 

WG

LU-BD-ES

Effects of land use on the trade-off between biodiversity and provisioning ecosystem services

20.-24.04.2015

Ralf Seppelt

 

WG

sESMOD

Next Generation Models for Ecosystem Services and Biodiversity

14.-17.04.2015

Elena Bennett
Gretchen Daily

 

WG

sErvices

Can ecological network information improve the efficacy of biodiversity conservation for ecosystem services in the face of unavoidable uncertainty?

16.-20.03.2015
04.-08.04.2016

Laura Dee
Steven Gaines

 

WG

sEpiDiv

Towards understanding the causes and consequences of epigenetic diversity

02.-06.03.2015
23.-25.09.2015

Katrin Heer
Lars Opgenoorth

 

WG

Acacia invasions

Anticipatory governance and societal feedbacks in socio-environmental transitions: multi-continental acacia invasions as a model system

16.-19.02.2015

Dave Richardson
Christoph Kueffer

 

WG

JSCM

International Joint Synthesis Centre Meeting

27.-30.01.2015

Marten Winter

 

WG

sEcoToxDiv

Ecotoxicology for B-EF research: experimental design of aquatic multi-trophic experiments

15.-18.12.2014

Frederik De Laender
Paul Van den Brink

 

WG

sFunDivEUROPE

Synthesis workshop

24.-26.11.2014

Eric Allan
Lars Gamfeld

 

WG

sRareBioS

Importance of rare microbes for soil ecosystem services

25.-28.11.2014

Gera Hol
Alexandre Jousset

 

WG

sUMMITDiv

Europe’s alpine flora: past, present and future

10.-20.11.2014

Sonja Wipf

 

WG

sWEEP

Synthetizing Worldwide Ecology, Evolution and Physiology

21.-24.10.2014

Miguel Ángel Olalla Tárraga
Ignacio Morales Castilla

Joanne Bennett

WG

Biodiversity ChangeDebating the existence of local biodiversity loss and developing new projects to build consensus

10.-12.10.2014

Forest Isbell
Nico Eisenhauer

 

WG

Urban ESS

Ecological and Social Linkages among Biodiversity, ESS, and Environmental Policy and Management in the World’s Cities

01.-04.07.2014

Myla Aronson
Charles Nilon

 

WG

From water to land

Exploring the linkages between anthropogenically-driven shifts in marine and terrestrial biodiversity and ESS in a rapidly globalizing coastal region within a biodiversity hotspot

16.-19.06.2014

Seeta Sistla
Daniel Kramer

 

WG

Restoration Synthesis

Feedbacks between biodiversity and ecosystem functions and services during the recovery process of restored ecosystems after anthropogenic disturbance

26.-28.05.2014

David Moreno
Holly P. Jones

 

WG

sFOSSIL

Integrating Phylogenies, Fossils and Earth System Dynamics

05.-08.05.2014

Jan Schnitzler
Andreas Mulch

 

WG

sOILDIV

A framework to improve our understanding of the distribution of global soil biodiversity: establishing the first quantitative synthesis

01.-04.04.2014

Diana Wall
Kelly Ramirez

Kelly Ramirez

WG

sTREEDIV

Using Tree Diversity as an Insurance for the Stable Functioning of Forest Ecosystems

17.-21.03.2014

Andy Hector
Bart Muys

Simon Bilodeau-Gauthier

WG

sTUNDRA

Tundra ecosystem change: Scaling shrub expansion from site to biome

24.02.-07.03.2014
04.–08.05.2015

Isla Myers-Smith
Sarah Elmendorf

Anne Bjorkman

WG

sCoMuCra

Species communities harboring the outcome of plant diversification: museums and cradles

06.-11.01.2014

Andreas Prinzing

Benjamin Yguel

WG

sREGPOOL

Biodiversity across spatial scales - linking macroecological models to local-scale biodiversity patterns by explicit delineation of the regional species pool

02.-06.12.2013

Dirk Nikolaus Karger
Jens-Christian
Svenning

 

WG

sTOICHFUN

Stoichiometric constraints of biodiversity – functioning relationships

25.-29.10.2013

Helmut Hillebrand

Aleksandra Lewandowska

WG

sPHY

Synthesizing phylogenetic measures for ecology and conservation

19.-22.11.2013
20.-23.05.2014

Marc Cadotte
Dan Rosauer

 

WG

rangeShifter

Synthesising population, community, genetic and evolutionary dynamics in a simulation platform: a tool for theory and application

28.10.-01.11.2013
08.-12.09.2014

Justin Travis
Alexander Singer

Alexander Singer

WG

sTability

Plant diversity effects on ecosystem resistance to and recovery from perturbations

21.-23.10.2013
06.-10.10.2014

Nico Eisenhauer
Forest Isbell

Dylan Craven

WG

TRANs-BEE

Synthesising transcriptome data to explore interspecies bee-pathogen molecular interactions that may underpin pollinator decline

10.-11.10.2013
28.-29.04.2014

Christina Grozinger
Robert Paxton

Vincent Doublet

WG

Physiodiv

Biodiversity meets Physiology – Physiology meets Biodiversity

26.-27.09.2013

Christian Wilhelm

 

WG

TRY

Towards a sustainable archive and sharing-mechanism for plant trait data: Refining the TRY initiative

03.-05.09.2013

Jens Kattge

 

WG

sPlot

Plant trait-environment relationships, biodiversity and invasion patterns across the world's biomes

06.-09.03.2013
02.-05.12.2014
24.-28.10.2016

Helge Bruelheide
Oliver Purschke
Jürgen Dengler

 

WG

sMGI

3rd Mycorrhizal Genomics Initiative

09.-10.07.2013

François Buscot
Sylvie Herrmann

 

WG

sImpact

Impact of invasive alien species: prediction and quantification

01.-04.07.2013

Sabrina Kumschick

 

WG

ECOTRON

Next generation biodiversity manipulation: Technical requirements for an ecotron platform

06.-07.06.2013

Stefan Meldau
Nico Eisenhauer

 

WG

Inaugural Workshop

Integrative Biodiversity Research - a young discipline under time pressure

19.-21.04.2013

Christian Wirth
Marten Winter

 
Share this site on:
iDiv is a research centre of theDFG Logo
toTop